By using this site you agree to our terms of use and use of cookies on your device, and acknowledge our privacy policy.

Terms of use

Our website and its contents are provided for general information purposes only and nothing on this website or in its contents is intended to provide legal, financial, accounting, tax or other professional advice. Business Clan does not provide legal, tax or financial advice services.

We do not accept responsibility or liability to users or any third parties in relation to the use of any content from our website or blog on other websites or blogs.

We do not warrant, represent or guarantee: (i) the accuracy or completeness of information on our website (ii) that the information on our website is up-to-date or (iii) that it can be applied to achieve any particular result.

Unless otherwise stated all copyright, trade marks and other intellectual property in or arising out of this website or its contents vest solely in us.  You agree that you will not amend, copy, disclose or distribute to third parties or derive commercial benefit or use from any content without our prior written consent.

By using this site you agree to these terms of use, our use of cookies on your device and you acknowledge our privacy policy.

These legal notices shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with English law.

Privacy policy

This policy was last updated on the 6 April 2018.

Who we are and what this privacy policy covers

This privacy policy explains what information Secret Garden Play Cafe Ltd (“we” or “us”) may collect about you, the ways in which we may collect that information, how and why we may use it or share it, and what your rights are in relation to your personal data. Personal data means any information that can be used to identify an individual (whether at home or at work) including, for example, name, email address, location data and online identifiers.

UK data protection legislation and our commitment to you
     
We are committed to respecting your privacy and to protecting your personal data. Furthermore, we fully endorse and will adhere to all UK data protection legislation including the principles of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), any subsequent amendments thereto and all legislation implementing the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

How you consent to this privacy policy

By using any of our services (including our website) and by providing us with any personal data, you are consenting to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

Please do not send us any information if you do not want it to be used in this way.

Please note that if you do not provide certain requested information we may be unable to provide certain of our services to you and you may be unable to access certain content via our website.

Personal data which you provide on behalf of someone else

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can (i) give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data and (ii) receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices.

How we obtain information about you
     
1. Information which you provide us
You provide us with personal data when you visit our website, purchase products or services from us, fill in one of our forms on our website, email or phone us, or meet us in person.

We will only collect ‘sensitive’ personal data (as defined in the Act) with your explicit consent and, if we request such information, we will explain why we are requesting it and how we intend to use it.

2. Information we collect about you
We collect information about you when you engage with us online or by email e.g. when you visit our website, open or forward an email sent by us, engage with us on social media networks or when you are served one of our tailored adverts.  Information may be collected via cookies and similar technologies, as detailed below.

3. Information we receive from other sources
We may also collect information about you from reputable third parties that operate in accordance with UK data protection legislation or other public sources, if this is permitted by law, such as: social media sites; advertising networks; analytics providers; networking event providers; business partners; and identity and credit reference agencies.

Use of cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons on our website and in our some of our emails.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small text file which is sent to and stored on your computer (or other electronic device) to identify you whenever you visit a website.

There are many types of cookies but broadly they can be grouped by purpose:
strictly necessary e.g. to make a website work; performance e.g. to provide and improve services; functionality e.g. to personalise content when you return to a website; targeting e.g. to deliver tailored advertising to you and to others.

Cookies can also be grouped according to whether they are ‘first-party’ cookies or ‘third-party’ cookies. The difference is that first-party cookies are placed and controlled by the website you are visiting whereas third-party cookies are placed and controlled by a third-party.

What are pixel tags and web beacons?
Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images embedded in a web page or in emails to achieve similar purposes as those described above.

How and why we use cookies and similar technologies

We use the following cookies and similar technologies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies to verify who you are if and when you log in to our website.
  • Acuity Scheduling cookies to securely collect information via booking forms on our website.
  • Stripe cookies to securely collect information via booking forms on our website.
  • Google Analytics cookies for statistical purposes to collect data about website usage. This data does not include personally identifiable information.

Please note that when you make a booking on our website, your personal details are being processed by Acuity Scheduling and when you make a payment, it is being securely handled through Stripe's payment gateway service.

To learn how to manage cookies and control your privacy and how to opt out of receiving marketing materials, please read the relevant sections below. For a detailed cookie report, please contact us.

How to manage cookies and control your privacy

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

For a video about cookies visit www.google.co.uk/policies/technologies/cookies.

You can choose to disable cookies in your internet browser but please note that if you delete cookies or decline to accept them you may not be able to use all of the features we offer, or store your preferences; in addition, some of our web pages might not display properly. If you want to turn off the more invasive cookies but leave most other functionality in working order, then a good option is to turn off third-party cookies using your browser settings.

If you do not want your website visits to be recorded by Google Analytics you can opt-out with the addition of the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on which is available for Microsoft Internet Explorer 11, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera.

In addition, we recommend that you check your privacy settings on any site which requires you to register or login, and that you never save your passwords in your browser or on your device, other than in a reputable password management system.

How we use your information

We use your information:

  • where it is necessary for delivering a product or service to you;
  • where it is necessary in connection with a professional or legal obligation;
  • to verify your identity;
  • where you have provided your consent for marketing purposes, so that we can tell you about other products or services that may be of interest to you;
  • to personalise and improve our services to you;
  • to respond to your requests for information and services;
  • (if you have a business or professional relationship with us) to develop our business relationship with you;
  • if you apply for a job to consider you for employment;
  • to conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • to compile anonymous statistics, for example, website usage statistics;
  • to customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • to notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you;
  • to detect and prevent fraud;
  • for other everyday business purposes, such as payment processing and financial account management, contract management, website administration, analytics, corporate governance, reporting and legal compliance;
  • where we otherwise consider such use of your information as not detrimental to you, within your reasonable expectations and necessary to fulfil our legitimate business interests.

Who your personal data may be shared with

We recognise that your information is valuable and will take all reasonable measures to protect your information while it is in our care (see how below).

Your personal data may be transferred to:

  • service providers who process information on our behalf, including providers of information technology, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services;
  • mailing or printing agents, contractors and advisers that provide a service to us or act as our agents; and
  • insurance companies, law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies for the purposes of fraud prevention and/or to comply with any legal and regulatory issues and disclosures.

We may also share certain pieces of aggregated, non-personal information about you with third parties. For example, we may provide a third party with information such as the number of users who searched for a particular term or how many users clicked on a particular advertisement. This information does not identify you individually.

We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party except as described in this policy or with your prior permission.

Security and protection of your personal data

We use reasonable technical, administrative and physical controls to safeguard your personal data from unlawful use and unauthorised disclosure. In all cases we will ensure that any access or transfer of your personal information is compliant with UK data protection law.

Where we use third parties (see above) to provide elements of our service and/or to process data on our behalf they are bound by law or contract to protect your personal data and only use it in accordance with our instructions. We only allow such third parties to handle your personal data on the understanding that they will keep the information confidential and when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls. If a service provider is located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) we will at all times ensure a data protection level equal to the one in the EEA.

All our employees and consultants who have access to personal and/or confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline including termination and criminal prosecution if they fail to meet these obligations.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and understand that we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you want detailed information on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and other online problems you can visit Get Safe Online, which is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Data retention

Personal data which you submit to us will only be retained for as long as is required for the purposes for which it was collected. We will also take into account our need to meet any legal, statutory or regulatory obligations. Our need to use or retain your information will be reassessed on a regular basis and information which is no longer required will be disposed of.

Links to third party sites

This privacy policy only addresses the use and disclosure of personal information by us. Our website contains links to other websites which may be of interest to you. In addition, we provide social sharing and follow buttons on our website. If you use or follow these links or buttons to any of these third party sites, please be aware that they have their own cookies and privacy policies which we recommend you read. We cannot accept any responsibility for their use of information about you.

Children’s online privacy protection

We do not knowingly collect personal information from users who are under 13 years of age except where you register your child(ren) for one of our Cool Coding clubs. We will ensure that any collection and use of such information is protected, held for no longer than is necessary and only for the purpose of running the club, and is in all other ways held in compliance with UK data protection law.

Your rights

You have a number of legal rights under applicable data protection legislation in relation to the personal information that we hold about you, including:

  • The right to access (a copy of) particular personal data that we hold about you and certain supplementary information (e.g. the sources from which we acquired the information, the purposes for processing the information and the persons/entities with whom we are sharing the information). We may (i) refuse to provide details and/or (ii) charge a small fee, if relevant legislation allows us to do so, in which case we will provide reasons for our decision as required by law.
  • The right to ask that we erase your information in certain circumstances. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your information but we are legally entitled to retain it.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the use of your information where we are relying on that consent (for example, you can opt out of receiving marketing messages from us). Please note that we may still be entitled to process your information if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so.
  • In some circumstances, you have the right to receive some of your information in a usable format and/or request we transmit that data to a third party where this is technically feasible. Please note that this right of transfer only applies to information which you have provided to us.
  • The right to ask that we update your personal information free of charge, if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict the processing of your information, but we are legally entitled to refuse that request.
  • The right to make a complaint with the Information Commissioner if, after raising your concern with us and making a privacy complaint, you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us. Please note that we usually act on requests and provide information free of charge. We may however be entitled to refuse to act on a request and we may charge a reasonable fee in relation to our administrative costs if the request is baseless, excessive or repeated.

We will respond to you as soon as we can. This will generally be within one month from the date we receive your request but if your request is going to take longer to deal with we will let you know.

How to opt out of receiving marketing materials

You have the right to opt out from receiving marketing emails from us. You can do this by contacting us or by clicking on the relevant link in the email itself. You may choose to opt out of one or all lists.

Making a privacy complaint

If want to submit a written complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact us,

If you make a privacy complaint, we will respond to let you know how your complaint will be handled. We may ask you for further details, consult with other parties and keep records regarding your complaint.

Contact and further information

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you or if you want to submit a written complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact us.

Changes to our privacy policy

This policy is subject to change from time to time without notice. Changes may be made when our business practices change or when data privacy laws are updated. You should therefore check this policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes.